Sessões temáticas

IPS1: Innovative techniques towards more precise modeling
Coordenadora: Tanya P. Garcia

Yanyuan Ma (University of South Carolina, USA): A validated information criterion to find the structural dimension
Layla Parast (RAND Corporation, USA): Robust estimation of the proportion of treatment effect explained by multiple surrogate markers
Tanya P. Garcia (Texas A&M University, USA): Improved selection of high-dimensional neuroimaging biomarkers associated with Huntington’s disease motor-onset

IPS2: Twenty years of P-splines, and the future is bright
Coordenadora: María Xosé Rodríguez-Álvarez

Martin Boer (Biometris, Wageningen University & Research, Wageningen, the Netherlands): The analysis of big data using P-splines and sparse matrix algebra
Dae-Jin Lee (BCAM – Basque Center for Applied Mathematics, Bilbao, Spain): Spatial and spatio-temporal modeling of aggregated counts with applications in epidemiology: Methods and tools
María Xosé Rodríguez-Álvarez (Department of Statistics and Operations Research and Biomedical Research Centre (CINBIO), University of Vigo, Vigo, Spain): Spatial models for field trials using P-splines
Debatedor: Paul Eilers (Erasmus University Medical Center, Rotterdam, the Netherlands)

IPS3: Modelos Mistos e Aplicações
Coordenadora: Luzia Aparecida Trinca

Viviana Giampaoli (IME, USP, Brasil): Modelos mistos, potencialidades e desafios nas ciências biológicas
Mariana Rodrigues- Motta (IME, UNICAMP, Brasil): A mixed model for positive responses augmented by zeros
Debatedora: Mariza Andrade (Mayo Clinics, USA)

IPS4: Robust Statistics in the 21st Century: New developments and applications
Coordenadora: Vanda Lourenço

Mia Hubert (KU Leuven, Belgium): Functional outlier detection with applications to MRI image data
Peter J. Rousseeuw (KU Leuven, Belgium): Detecting anomalous data cells
Valentin Todorov (United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO), Vienna International Centre, Vienna, Austria): An R package for robust orthogonal regression for compositional data

IPS5: Innovative statistical methods with applications in medicine and biology
Coordenador: Paulo Henrique Ferreira da Silva

Paulo Henrique Ferreira da Silva (UFBA, Brasil): Bivariate Clayton copula-based SUR Tobit model: a modified inference function for margins, interval estimation and an application to food consumption data
Francisco Louzada Neto (USP, Brasil): SISGERES: A statistical system for urban solid waste management
Gleici da Silva Castro Perdoná (USP, Brasil): Survival modelling for prediction of intrapartum interventions

IPS6: New approaches for big and complex data in biostatistics
Coordenador: Paulo Canas Rodrigues

Vanda Lourenço (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal): On the robust estimation of trait heritability
Bhramar Mukherjee (University of Michigan, USA): Set-based interaction analysis: some new observations
Geert Molenberghs (Hasselt University, Belgium): Pseudo-likelihood and split-sample methods in small and very large trials

IPS7: Estatística Experimental
Coordenadora: Roseli Aparecida Leandro (ESALQ, USP)

Luzia Aparecida Trinca (UNESP/Botucatu, Brasil): On compound design criteria
Rafael Pimentel Maia (UNICAMP, Brasil): Variance component estimation on discrete time competing risks analysis with masked causes
Renata Alcarde Sermarini (ESALQ/USP, Brasil): Case study of sugarcane trials with commercial varieties and test lines
Debatedora: Clarice Garcia Borges Demétrio (ESALQ/USP, Brasil)

IPS8: Projetos de divulgação e educação estatística
Coordenadora: Vera Tomazella (Presidente da ABE/ UFSCar)

Pedro Luis do Nascimento  Silva (Presidente do ISI/ IBGE): Literacia, capacitação e divulgação estatística no ISI
Irene Mauricio Cazorla (Universidade Estadual de Santa Cruz): Reflexões sobre o potencial do ensino de estatística na educação básica 
Francisco Louzada Neto (ICMC/USP): Projeto Bussab de divulgação e educação estatística

IPS9: Sessão Embrapa
Coordenadores: Carlos Alberto Da Silva Ledo (Embrapa Mandioca e Fruticultura) e Waldomiro Barioni Jr. (Embrapa Pecuária Sudeste)

Geraldo da Silva e Souza (Embrapa, SEDE/DF): Métodos Quantitativos e computação científica na Embrapa
Roberto Hiroshi Higa (Embrapa Informática, Campinas/SP): Armazenamento e processamento de dados experimentais da Embrapa
Leonardo Ribeiro Queiros (Embrapa Informática, Campinas/SP): Sistema de gestão de dados experimentais da Embrapa